Blog

A Video look at some of the pigeons in our Auction.

Rod Simmons
Thursday, November 28, 2019

Winners1 Pigeon Auction

Rod Simmons
Monday, November 25, 2019

Winners1 pigeon auction will be this Sunday 1st December 2019, at the VRPU Rooms, 28 Freeman Street, Campbellfield, Victoria.

The auction will commence at 3pm with viewing from 1pm.

Winners1 pigeons have produced well over 100 top 10 federation pigeons over the last 4 years; with more than 20% finishing first.

Considering Winners1 didn’t race 2 of the last 4 years and most flyers around Australia rather not report or have asked us to not publicize their results; the strike rate with Winners1 pigeons is very impressive.

 

At the end of 2020, Winners1 will be moving to China to race pigeons. Our focus will be breeding for next year’s racing; so pigeons for sale in the future will be limited.

 

Winners1 pigeons have the speed to win the first race and the stamina to win a tough all day fly.

 

View the catalogue on our home page under Auction and double click the pedigree to enhance the size.

For further enquiries contact Rod Simmons 0423 512 264  

Or email rsimmonsfamily@winners1.com.au



Rod Simmons

Winners1

Mal & Richard Clement fantastic race season

Rod Simmons
Monday, October 21, 2019

Those who follow Winners1 Blog would know the great 2019 race season Mal & Richard Clement have had. Equally Winners1 is more than pleased as most of the federation wins are by pigeons breed down from out stud.

This is an overview.

 

 

M and R Clement Lofts 2019.

Malcolm and Richard.

 

Our Loft Results in the NCF Federation Inc. (commenced with 58 members) whist flying 2 clocks

during the 2019 season on the North-West Route.

Only top 4 positions shown.

Race                                                   Date       Clock              Results in Federation.

Sprint  Series (11 Races)


Scone                                                                    18/5/19                2                              1st

Scone                                                                     18/5/19               1                             2nd.

Scone                                                                     25/5/19               1                              2nd.

Scone                                                                     25/5/19               2                              3rd.

Breeza                                                                   31/5/19                2                              2nd.

Scone                                                                     15/6/19               1                              2nd    Dead Heat

Scone                                                                     15/6/19               2                              2nd    Dead Heat

Scone                                                                     21/6/19               2                              2nd         

Breeza                                                                      7/7/19               2                              3rd

Breeza                                                                      7/7/19               1                              4th

Boggabri                                                                 14/7/19               1                              2nd

Boggabri                                                                 20/7/19               1                              4th

 

Mid-Distance (8 Races)


Wee-Waa                                                                27/7/19               1                             2nd.

Wee-Waa                                                                27/7/19               2                             4th

Wee-Waa                                                                  4/8/19               2                             3rd.

Mungindi  Young Bird Derby                                     4/8/19               2                             1st.

Mungindi  Blue Band                                                4/8/19               2                             1st.

Mungindi   Breeders Plate 1                                     4/8/19               2                             1st.

Mungindi Open Race                                                1/9/19               2                             1st

St.George  Breeders Plate 2                                    8/9/19               2                              3rd

St.George 5 Bird National                                        8/9/19               1                              3rd.   Dead Heat

St.George 5 Bird National                                        8/9/19               2                              3rd. Dead Heat

 

Long Distance (4 Races)

Surat  Open                                                            21/9/19               2                               1st.

Surat  Open- Gold Band                                         21/9/19               2                               1st

Surat  Open                                                            21/9/19               1                               3rd

Surat  Open- Gold Band                                         21/9/19               1                               3rd.

Charleville  (2)                                                         4/10/19               1                              2nd.

 

 

Overall, using the standard average points system, our loft achieves 1st and 2nd. In the averages.

Clock 2 wins it with 141 points and the closest loft to us is 269 points and next loft was 317 points.

(our clock 1 was 221 points- still 48 points ahead of the next loft making it 2nd, fed average.

However, under the new “Flyer of the Year Award” I think our Clock 2 wins it with 7 points. This is made up of 2nd in the sprints. 1st in the mid-distance and 4th in the long distance. Our clock 1 will probably run 3rd. If we were flying the one clock, our long distance points would be better.

Rennie Vella and Simon Grech place well in the National

Rod Simmons
Thursday, October 17, 2019

Rennie Vella and Simon Grech continue a great 2019 race season and again the pigeon is down from Winners1 lofts.

Finishing 11th Federation in the WPF and 14th National from Morgan 602 km to Rennie’s place on the outskirts of Melton, their Blue Bar hen 17-342 did a great job in a hard race when many didn’t get a bird home on the day; the velocity was 1,059.9 mpm.

A full sister to Rennie’s 1st federation winner in last year race from Yolla, Tasmania as well as 1st Diamond Valley Centre and 24th fedferation from Parkes 554km. The parents have confirmed their class in just 2 years of breeding.

The father of 342 is  UNDERGROUND from NATIONAL JOY, whose out of our imports National Euro (Heremans – Ceusters) x Joy (Hans Eijerkamp & Son). The mother of Underground is DAUGHTER SANTANA out of our Alwin Petrie imports Santana x Daughter Sanne. The mother of 342 is MOTORWAY from our Alwin Petrie imports Porsche x Party Girl.





Rod Simmons
Winners1
www.winners1.com.au

1st Federation for Tim Fairfax

Rod Simmons
Wednesday, October 09, 2019

Congratulations to Tim Fairfax for winning the Central Coast Racing Pigeon Association federation race from Murwillumbah 543km on the 28th September. A hard race with only 2 pigeon’s home on the day, his birds winning velocity was 835.87 mpm and 19 minutes in front of the second placed bird. 

A Blue chequer cock 16-1446, his mother is Aus13-154 and bred by Winners1 off our De Rauw-Sablon imports GRAND DROMER x Bax Moby.


Rod Simmons

Winners1

www.winners1.com.au


Jeff Weaver 7th Federation

Rod Simmons
Tuesday, October 08, 2019

Congratulations to Jeff Weaver for placing on the 28th September 2nd Diamond Valley Centre and 7th Federation from Berri 556km with his Grizzle hen 18-12556velocity 1,179.85 mpm.

Jeff last year purchased from Winners1the father of this hen VPU16-10787. He is all De Rauw-Sablon and the father is GRAND OPRY from our imports Grand Dromer x Bak Moby. The mother is ARTIST from our imports Frans Moby x New Vapeur.

Rod Simmons

Winners1

www.winners1.com.au




Darrell Curnick 1st Federation and 2nd Adelaide Pigeon Club $10,000.00 race.

Rod Simmons
Tuesday, October 01, 2019

On the 14th September from St Arnuard 341kms and under the astute hands of Darrell Curnick; he won the Gippsland Pigeon Federation with a Blue Chequer hen 18-7507.

To produce the winner, Aust 17-754 was mated to a son of Aus12-8 and one of the first De Rauw-Sablon sold by Winners1. Aus12-8 is off our Winners1 imports Frans Moby x New Vapeur.

This year 12-8 was also the sire of the 2nd pigeon in the Adelaide Pigeon Club $10,000.00 race from Cooper Pedy, 745km and a very hard race. Last year Adelaide Pigeon club $10,000.00 race from Parachilna 400 km was one also by a son of 12-8.

Darrell has built a powerful breeding loft and race team; he is currently leading the Gippsland Pigeon Federation aggregate points.




Rod Simmons

Winners1

www.winners1.com.au





Latest shipment of products has arrived

Rod Simmons
Monday, September 30, 2019

Recently Winners1 took delivery of the awaited shipment of pigeon products.

With a few new items and updated range, these will be added to our online shop over the next few days.




Rod Simmons

Winners1

www.winners1.com.au

rsimmonsfamily@winners1.com.au

Vella & Grech Family place 1st & 2nd Federations.

Rod Simmons
Sunday, September 29, 2019

Rennie Vella, Simon Grech and the help of Rennie’s wife, produced a fantastic result from Morgan 602km. Dropping 4 pigeons and great follow up; the first pigeon in the clock is a 2 year old Blue Bar pied hen 17-15164 and from the Winners1bred hen BLUE PORSCHE, from our Alwin Petrie import Porsche and G & S Verkerk hen BLUE OPRAH; out of our imports Bonte Verkerk x Miss Armstrong.



 

A few weeks ago in the WPF $30,000.00 Breeders Plate race from Murray Bridge 553km, Rennie and Simon also placed 2nd & 3rd. 14-10414 a Blur Bar hen is also bred from the Winners1 Alwin Petrie pigeon ARROW This cocks father is from Robin Hood out of imports ROBIN x LIGHT SPEED. The mother is WIN CITY from imports Alwin x Sun City.





Richard & Mal Clement Keep Winning with Winners1 Pigeons

Rod Simmons
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Hi Rod,


We raced the other week from St George (630klms) in what was a very tough race with less than 50% of flyers in the federation actually clocking on the day.

We have again trapped the supper little hen NCF 18 9903 to run 1st club, 2nd Lake Macquarie Combine 5th NCF federation with a velocity just over 1218 m min.(8 hr 30 mins on the wing).


9903 is out of our champion hen LM 15 making 9903 a granddaughter of Top Shelf (Heremans x Alwin Petrie).

It was also the Lake Combines 2nd Breeders plate race and this hen has finished 2nd in that feature race as well ( she also finished second in the 1st Breeders plate race from 300 miles 2 weeks ago beaten only by a loft mate).


This little hen has been in the clock 3 times and been 1st once landing with her sister when we won the combine

She has basically now won 3 and run 2nd outright once in Lake Combine races and taken 4 prizes in the top 5 in the federation including 2 seconds.

Add in the 2 breeders plates second places and the result where she won the combine and ran 2nd in the fed in the 2 bird trap 2 race at 300 miles ( she was half our team ) and this hen has probably earned a spell and will now be stopped for a 2 yo.


Hard to tell if 9903 or 1816 ( 4 outright combine wins ,a fed winner and 3 top 3 places) will win bird of the year but both had great seasons and both grandchildren of Top Shelf


Cheers RC